RYAN PIPLIC AND POLARIS TOP TURBOS AT BITD UTV LEGENDS

CARSON WERNIMONT AND KAWASAKI WIN PRO NA 1000S IN LAUGHLIN

Best in the Desert held its four round of the 2021 UTV racing series outside of Laughlin, Nevada, and the UTV Legends race had both a 17-mile desert loop and short-course races with 140 UTVs competing over the hot weekend. Saturday morning, four Youth UTV short-course races were held, then the action heated up with the adult bike and UTV classes taking on the brutal desert loops with temperatures up to 124 degrees recorded.

As expected, the Pro Turbos turned the fastest time over 8 laps and 136 miles, and Ryan Piplic averaged almost 60 miles an hour in his Polaris to win the Turbo class and overall. He crossed the finish 46 seconds ahead of Dustin Jones (C-A), with Brett Sourapas (C-A) another 2 minutes 21 seconds behind Jones. Pro Open UTVs raced with the Turbos, and Mitchell Alsup (C-A) won the class with a fifth overall finish.

Chris Blais, who has won four of five DP4 rounds, was third Unlimited UTV Legends.

Before that, Race 3 saw the RS1s, Pro NA 1000s, and UTVs Unlimited UTVs were combined, and Brayden Baker bested the field by almost 3 minutes in his RZR RS1. Carson Wernimont was first Pro NA 1000 and second overall in his Kawasaki Teryx KRX, and Michael Isom was third overall and first UTV Unlimited in his Can-Am. Jimmy Rodrigues (Pol) and Richard Sain (Pol) rounded out the Pro NA podium, while Michael McFeyden and Chris Blais rounded out an all-Maverick Unlimited podium.

Carson Wernimont won his third Pro NA 1000 overall in four rounds, so he has a serious points lead for next weekend’s Desert Classic.

Race 2 featured UTV Rally, Pure Stock and Sportsman classes, and Mikey Kelly won the overall and UTV Rally class in his Polaris ahead of the Can-Ams of Jack Ogillies and Don “Cowboy” Cerrone of UFC fame. Fourth overall was Pure Stock winner Ryan Edwards (Pol) and fifth was Pure Stock winner David Payne (Pol).

In short-course action, Brayden Baker won his second race of the weekend in his RS1, with Jeremiah Wagner (Pol) second and Cowboy Cerrone third. Travis Sallee (Pol) also won two races, winning the Youth 100s by just two seconds over Jacob Peter (Pol) and the Youth 570s by 1.5 second over Ryder Chapman (Pol). Chase Mankin won the Youth 250s, and Jacob Williamson won the 170 Mod Youth class.

UFC legend Donald “Cowboy” Cerrone was third in both UTV Rally and Short-course over the weekend.

The next BiTD race is next weekend with the Desert Classic again hitting the 17-mile loops at Laughlin, Nevada.

RESULTS: BITD UTV LEGENDS RACE RESULTS

Rd 4: Laughlin, NV

Turbo UTV Pros

1. Ryan Piplic/Pol…02:19:35.431/8

2. Dustin Jones/C-A…02:20:21.243/8

3. Brett Sourapas/C-A…02:21:42.858/8

4. Bruce Binnquist/C-A…02:22:40.550/8

5. Randy Romo/Pol…02:27:20.468/8

6. Jason Murray/C-A…02:27:51.288/8

7. Larry Heidler/Pol…02:28:55.226/8

8. Vito Ranuio/C-A…02:30:02.738/8

9. Colt Brinkerhoff/C-A…02:30:14.583/8

10. Mitch Guthrie, Jr./Pol…02:31:32.009/8

N/A UTV Pros

1. Carson Wernimont/Kaw…02:30:24.419/8

2. Jimmy Rodriguez/Pol…02:36:32.248/8

3. Richard Sain/Pol…02:39:59.739/8

4. Josh Row/Pol…:02:40:24.279/8

5. Austin Bolton/Pol…002:40:42.388/8

6. Travis Wells/Pol…02:29:45.357/7

7. Jason Brisco/Pol…02:30:05.564/7

8. Dallas Gonzalez/Pol…02:32:58.093/7

9. Angie Mitchell/Pol…03:23:12.438/7

10. Nolan Hendley/Pol…02:05:56.937/6

UTV Unlimited

1. Michael Isom/C-A…02:30:25.329/8

2. Michael McFayden/C-A…02:30:49.843/8

3. Chris Blais/C-A…02:31:20.126/8

4. Jim Beaver/Pol…02:42:13.101/8

5. Joe Fitos/C-A…02:45:17.116/8

6. Nicholas Shearer/C-A…02:31:28.485/7

7. Katie Vernola/Pol…02:35:02.626/7

8. Ken Criswell/Pol…02:36:56.375/7

9. Nicholas Gurries/Pol…02:25:34.178/6

10. Cindy Aguilera Cobian/Pol…02:26:23.000/6

UTV Rally

1. Mikey Kelly/Pol…01:50:52.429/6

2. Jack Olliges/C-A…01:53:28.505/6

3. Donald Cerrone/C-A…01:54:58.555/6

4. Barret Howarth/C-A…02:02:30.408/6

5. Scott Baker/Pol/…02:03:56.203/6

6. Barry Schafer/C-A…02:05:03.859/6

7. Riley Binnquist/C-A…02:15:01.137/6

8. Colin Miller/Pol…01:50:50.300/5

9. Adam Murphy/C-A…01:52:37.166/5

10. Nick Campbell/Pol…01:55:17.751/5

RS1 NA

1. Brayden Baker/Pol…02:27:32.867/8

2. Jonathan McVay/Pol…02:24:36.118/7

Pure Stock UTV

1. Ryan Edwards/Pol…01:58:38.572/6

2. Daniel Cooke/C-A…01:48:29.188/5

3. Jamie Campbell/Hon…02:06:13.913/4

1000 Youth UTVs

1. Travis Sallee/Pol…00:39:30.283/9

2. Jacob Peter/Pol…00:39:32.479/9

3. Kaden Danbury/Pol…00:39:44.816/9

4. Kendall Hawks/Pol…00:39:58.982/9

5. Braden Krah/Pol…00:40:00.754/9

570 Youth UTVs

1. Travis Sallee/Pol…00:39:38.111/15

2. Ryder Chapman/Pol…00:41:07.441/15

3. Jaxon Leaming/Pol…00:41:33.624/15

4. Vincent Riccitelli/Pol…00:42:05.690/15

5. Lake Adler/Pol…00:41:31.799/13

250 Youth UTV

1. Chase Mankin/Pol…00:40:25.842/14

2. Kendall Hawks/Pol…00:41:33.209/13

3. Aiden Holguin/Pol…00:44:15.107/13

170 Youth Mod UTV

1. Jacob Williamson/Pol…00:42:53.654/14

2. Wyatt Cotter/Pol…00:40:36.359/13

3. Landon Morrow/Pol…00:41:18.084/13

4. Mason Cotter/Pol…00:41:18.084/13

5. Allison Furnell/Pol…00:40:20.896/12

SUNDAY UTV SHORT-COURSE

1. Brayden Baker/Pol…00:46:18.928/6

2. Jeremiah Wagner/Pol…00:48:59.912/6

3. Donald Cerrone/C-A…00:49:18.781/6

4. Ryan Prosser/Pol…00:46:26.932/5

5. Larry Heidler/Pol…00:51:01.047/5

BEST IN THE DESERT 2021 UTV SERIES

1. Parker (250), AZ…PT M. Guthrie, Jr/Pol, PS C. Wernimont/Kaw

2. Silver State 300/Alamo, NV…PT P. Blurton/C-A, PS JD Walsh/Pol

3. Vegas-to-Reno, NV…PT A. Weiland/C-A, PS C. Wernimont/Kaw

4. UTV Legends/Laughlin, NV…PT R. Piplic/Pol, PS C. Wernimont/Kaw

5. Sept. 23-26…Desert Classic/Laughlin, NV

6. Oct 29-31…Bluewater Dez Challenge/Parker, AZ

Contact…(702) 457-5775, www.bitd.com

Comments are closed.